Privacy Policy Informativa Privacy

Privacy notice

This Policy explains what personal information Venus Linens Limited 2nd Floor Berkeley Square House Berkeley Square London W1J 6BD United Kingdom, and its group (known in this Policy as “we” or ” PRATESI “) collect both online and offline and how we use it.

Controller of personal data

Venus Linens Limited is the “Data Controller” (a person responsible for the processing of your personal information) in respect of all of the information which PRATESI collects and receives about you when you use our services.

PRATESI uses your information in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Directive 95/46/EC (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Casatex Srl, Via Montalbano 41, Serravalle Pistoiese, PT 51030 ITALY Telephone:0573 528644, is “Data Processor” and processes these data on behalf of Venus Linens Limited. The personal data are also stored in Italy and may be transmitted to Group companies PRATESI.

How do we use your personal data?

In providing your personal details, you consent to us using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and to provide you with the service you expect. We need your data for the following purposes:

  • to browse on our web site
  • to send you newsletters (e.g. we need your email address, your name)
  • to send you catalogs (e.g. we need your email address, your name)

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when PRATESI collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter and/or our catalogs

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our websites  we use a third party service: Google Analytics. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies.

Catalogs

we need your email address to send you our catalogs.

Access to personal information

You can get information about your personal data by making a “request for access” in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Directive 95/46 / EC.
To make a request to PRATESI for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal data without consent.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

PRATESI websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 03th september 2015.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Venus Linens Limited
2nd Floor
Berkeley Square House
Berkeley Square
London
W1J 6BD
United Kingdom
Tel: +44(0)207 396 5578
Email: bo@venuslinens.co.uk
Reg. in England and Wales # 04092135
Mrs. Kate Sanders o Mrs. Aurlija Norkute

Or

Casatex Srl
Negozio di biancheria
Indirizzo: 41, Via Montalbano, Serravalle Pistoiese, PT 51030 ITALY
Telefono: 0573 528644